Employer Sponsored Visas

You found an employer in Australia to sponsor you and it is a great opportunity!

There are some visa options allowing you to work and stay temporarily or permanently in Australia with an employer sponsorship.

Your eligibility to apply for those different types of visa will depend of diverse factors such as:

  • the location of your employer
  • your qualifications and skills
  • your occupation
  • the salary offered by your sponsoring employer

In most of the cases, the immigration pathway starts with a temporary working visa before applying for a permanent visa depending of the sponsor and visa requirements.

Employer Sponsored visas Overview:

457 – Temporary Skilled Visa (Temporary)
This is a temporary work visa that allows the visa holder to work in Australia for a period of 2 years for occupation not listed on MLTSSL or 4 years for occupation on MLTSSL.
You must:

  • have been sponsored by an employer in Australia
  • meet the skills and English ability requirements

186 – Employer Nomination Scheme (Permanent)
This is a permanent visa.
You must:

  • have been nominated by an employer in Australia
  • our occupation must be on the combined list
  • you must meet the skills and English ability requirements

187- Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Permanent)
This is a permanent visa.
You must:

  • have been nominated by an employer in regional Australia
  • your occupation must be Skill level 1, 2 or 3
  • you must meet the skills and English ability requirements

Book Consultation

 

Are you an employer looking to sponsor?

We have professional expertise and services for employers to assist with the sponsor and nomination applications. We can also provide specific advice to make sure your business will meet the requirements and comply with the obligations. Contact us for more information.